← Capabilities
Capability Brief

Teaching Workforce

The capacity to attract, develop, deploy and retain an effective teaching profession.

Indicators
3
Leaders
10placeholder ratings
Like it
5capabilities
Developments
0
Definition

What Teaching Workforce is, and how it is measured

The capacity to attract, develop, deploy and retain an effective teaching profession.

Indicators

  • Pupil-teacher ratio
  • Qualified teacher share
  • Teacher attrition rate
Leaders

The nations that lead in Teaching Workforce

Placeholder

These ratings stand in until the capability is rated.

#NationRating
1JapanAAA
2FranceAA
3South KoreaAA
4SwitzerlandA
5United KingdomA
6IndiaA
7DenmarkBBB
8SingaporeBBB
9ChinaBB
10FinlandBB
Related

The capabilities most like Teaching Workforce

Likeness, from 0 to 1, as the Atlas measures it.

Developments

How Teaching Workforce came to be

Milestones and developments for Teaching Workforce will be published here.